Thursday, December 15, 2011

Naminara Republic.....

Destination: Nami Island or Namiseom, South Korea
Mode of transport: KORAIL - train
Date:  Monday, 28th November 2011
Time: 
9:00am (in Seoul)


headed to Gapyeong Station which took us about an hour from our place, Hapjeong Station

It was so cold that morning and was raining too (drizzling..) Cool...I LIKE it!

Just to share with you guys...this middleage gentleman was actually selling socks on the train. Amazing! It something that we've not seen in Malaysia but I really do respect their courage and effort of doing business where ever there's an opportunity rather than being beggars like most poor people in other countries. Hardly seen one in Seoul even at the markets. The Koreans are purely hardworking citizens.


The Station...





 Tourist Information Centre...for further info on how to get there!

Two options:  by cab/taxi at a very reasonable rate of KRW6,000=RM18 (only 5 minutes to the Jetty)  or about 20-25 mins walking distance...

we chose to walk and enjoy the original 'kampung' scenery plus the beautiful cold weather didn't make us feel thirsty or tired at all...


 Hey! This particular house looks similar to our Kampung house right??


This abandoned hut looks a bit spooky tho but unique in a way hahaha...
I think its a village of farmers here...

we found a lot of this 'baloon man' in front of the restaurants on the way to the jetty or
Nami check-point..
I guess it says "Jom Makan"...lol

Korean BBQ yup...the original BBQ surely good huh!! Unfortunately all of them are not HALAL  here:-(  Like most of our Korean BBQ restaurants in Malaysia too coz they served pork except Seoul Garden.

tempat sedut asap bbq kat atas tu memang unik... not many Korean BBQ restaurants in Malaysia have this!

Ho..ho..ho.. we almost there! It was a quick 20mins walk with never enough "photoshoot & video shooting"....


Here, you can either choose to take the ferry or to be more adventorous than ever...





Look at the high tower & thin wire...NOT advisable if you have height phobia




oh dear! hang by the ropes and zoom down with a wire cable from Gapjeong to Nami...*faint*

I'd rather take the normal path....



Proud to see our Malaysian Flag at the immigration gate.."MALAYSIA BOLEH"! The Immigration officer greeted us with "SELAMAT DATANG...& APA KHABAR" when we told him that  we're from Malaysia...very impressive!



Entry Visa of KRW8,000 = RM24 for each tourist inclusive of ferry return ticket.  However, its actually a promo rate till end of 2011 and after that back to the normal rate at KRW10,000.

Ferry Name: Nami Maid ...back n forth ambik penumpang la katakan

"Titanic" feel...hiks;-)


Inside the ferry...



Approaching Namiseom....


just a short 3 mins ride...





Nami Island or its Korean name Namiseom which originated from General Nami....here's something to read on the history 




One of the locations in Winter Sonata romantic scene ...



The bridge where they had the first kiss...

.

The Photo Gallery....




The restaurants.....




Christmas Tree made of green bottles....actually we saw a lot of these green bottles here even at the bridge and also as souvenirs at the souvenir shop....



the original 'heater'....nice & warm!!!



I really need to hightlight about the super CLEAN public toilet... with books! 



 Wow! double Wow!!



If only we provide this kind of facility in our public toilets here in Malaysia,
hmm...nothing left but the empty shelves...all books GONE  for sure *what a shame*


Artist corner:  couple potrait drawing...


Ms. Ostrich of Nami...



and a bunny too...




If you feel lazy to walk around the island, can opt for the train....



 or rent one of  this...



The accommodation in Namiseom....




Bungalow Dahlia...*malay name?!*



 






















한국을 사랑합니다 - I LOVE KOREA

6 comments:

Miss A said...

Interesting photos but IT LOOKS COLD!

IuhniX said...

It is such a beautiful place. And its always nice to see Malaysian when you are abroad :)

Posh said...

Thanks Ms.A :-) It was cold around 0-7'C but I was hoping for snow hehe

Posh said...

luhniX...yup very nice indeed. Agreed but in this case the Korean immigration officer can speak one or two malay words...huhuI guess lotsa Malaysian tourist in Nami ;-)

Mohamad Uzair Bin Othman said...

fuhhyyooo..g korea...hehe..
cantik tuuuu

Posh said...

habiskan cuti ujung taun...hihihi
kalau pi time snow lagi lawa n best kat Nami ni kan...

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...